image47

Privacy Policy

Our websites privacy policy describes how we protect & make use of the information you give us at Run Lab Clinics when using using our services, our website & booking online. If you are asked to provide information when booking an appointment or contacting us, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This website privacy policy was updated on: 29/05/2020.


Introduction

We require your name, address & date of birth to identify your records correctly & your email & contact number in order to contact you regarding your appointments. We store all information regarding your consultation or review sessions on a secure database & this is NOT shared with any 3rd party.


As we are currently in a virus pandemic with COVID-19 during initial consultation we will require you to confirm whether you display any of the symptoms. We will also require you to confirm whether you have had contact with anyone within the last 14 days who has been diagnosed with COVID-19 or displayed any of the symptoms.


How we use this data

Any information given during consultation will be specific to your injury, current health & presenting symptoms. Please tell us if the information we give is unclear or you do not understand what we have explained. Children (under the age of 16) must be accompanied by an appropriate adult (parent of guardian). We do not use any of your data for market research purposes or to promote any products


GDPR

Please read below our GDPR statement for details regarding the use of personal information we take during your appointment as a patient, why we require it, how we we use it, how we get consent, how you can withdraw consent, how you can ask for it to be corrected, and where you can complain if you feel we have not managed your personal data lawfully.


We may update our privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. When consulting with our sports podiatrist, you will be asked for personal information.


Medical Records

We have a legal obligation to maintain medical records pertaining to your treatment, including associated correspondence such as referral letters and reports. We require your name, address & date of birth to identify your records correctly.

Your medical records are stored electronically on a secure server, accessible only to the clinician at Run Lab Clinics. They are not passed on to any 3rd party, except: other healthcare professionals & with your consent. Statutory minimum storage times for medical records are 8 years after the date of the last appointment or 25 years of age (if longer), after which you may request that we destroy them. 


Otherwise, we retain them indefinitely so that we can provide you with the best possible care should you require further treatment in the future. You may request a copy of your records, free of charge, at any time. Please allow up to the statutory maximum of 30 days. However we will aim to provide them to you within 7 working days.


Contacting You

We use your email address & telephone number(s) in order to contact you regarding


  • Appointments
  • Appointment reminders
  • Information & advice relating directly to your treatment. 


The legal basis for this is termed legitimate interest. 


Data Processing

With your consent, we store information regarding your injury/condition, video & pressure data of your gait on a secure database, accessible only to the clinician at Run Lab Clinics. This is used for monitoring & evaluation with regards to treatment outcomes & possible research purposes. 


The database is NOT passed on to any 3rd party. We store this information for the same duration as your medical records. You may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish, simply let us know, and we shall remove your details within 7 working days.


Online Appointment Booking

Run Lab Clinics uses Cliniko medical records & appointment software. Should you wish to book an appointment using this service, we require


  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Email & contact number
  • Information relating to appointment 


This information is stored electronically on a secure server. Run Lab Clinics will NOT share or pass on your personal details to any 3rd party. If, subsequently, you would like us to remove your personal contact details from our database, let us know, and we shall do so within 7 working days. Unfortunately, you will not be able to use the on-line booking facility without providing this information. However, you will still be able to make appointments via our contact number or email.