Run Lab Clinics

Privacy Policy

  

Our websites privacy policy describes how we protect & make use of the information you give us at Run Lab Clinics when using this website. 


If you are asked to provide information when booking an appointment or contacting us, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy. This website privacy policy was updated on: 13/11/2018.


Introduction

When contacting us via our website we require certain information in order to provide the relevant information regarding our services. The data we require includes


  • Name
  • Contact email
  • Information relevant to client enquiries


How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from Run Lab Clinics, enabling us to deliver improved services. We do not use any of your data for market research purposes or to promote any products. Specifically, we may use data:


  • For our own internal records.
  • To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.


GDPR

Please read below our GDPR statement for details regarding the use of personal information we take during your appointment as a patient, why we require it, how we we use it, how we get consent, how you can withdraw consent, how you can ask for it to be corrected, and where you can complain if you feel we have not managed your personal data lawfully.


We may update our privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.


Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong electronic security safeguards. We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998. When consulting with our sports podiatrist, you will be asked for personal information.


Medical Records

We have a legal obligation to maintain medical records pertaining to your treatment, including associated correspondence such as referral letters and reports. We require your name, address & date of birth to identify your records correctly.


Your medical records are stored electronically on a secure server, accessible only to the clinician at Run Lab Clinics. They are not passed on to any 3rd party, except: other healthcare professionals & with your consent. 


Statutory minimum storage times for medical records are 8 years after the date of the last appointment or 25 years of age (if longer), after which you may request that we destroy them. 


Otherwise, we retain them indefinitely so that we can provide you with the best possible care should you require further treatment in the future.


You may request a copy of your records, free of charge, at any time. Please allow up to the statutory maximum of 30 days. However we will aim to provide them to you within 7 working days.


Contacting You

We use your email address and telephone number(s) in order to contact you regarding 


  • Appointments
  • Appointment reminders
  • Information & advice relating directly to your treatment. 


The legal basis for this is termed legitimate interest. 


Data Processing

With your consent, we store information regarding your injury/condition, video & data of gait & pressure analysis on a secure database, accessible only to the clinician at Run Lab Bristol. This is used for monitoring & evaluation with regards to treatment outcomes & possible research purposes. 


The database is NOT passed on to any 3rd party. We store this information for the same duration as your medical records. You may subsequently withdraw your consent if you wish, simply let us know, and we shall remove your details within 7 working days.


Online Appointment Booking

Run Lab Clinics uses WriteUpp medical records & appointment software. Should you wish to book an appointment using this service, we request 


  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Email & contact number
  • Information relating to appointment 

This information is stored electronically on a secure server.


Run Lab Clinics will NOT share or pass on your personal details to any 3rd party. If, subsequently, you would like us to remove your personal contact details from our database, let us know, and we shall do so within 7 working days. Unfortunately, you will not be able to use the on-line booking facility without providing this information. 


However, you will still be able to make appointments via our contact number or email.